Renowned as one of the most prized and precious essential oils, Frankincense has a variety of notable uses and benefits. In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin for everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin. This centuries-old knowledge contributes to the modern uses of Frankincense today. Its soothing and beautifying properties are used to rejuvenate skin andreduce the appearance of imperfections. As the king of oils, when inhaled or diffused, Frankincense promotes feelings of peace, relaxation, satisfaction, and overall wellness.
Warm, spicy, clean
Resin from Boswellia carterii, frereana, and sacra
α-pinene, limonene, α-thujene
- Rub Frankincense on your hands after a long busy day for a warm and soothing effect.
- Reduces the appearance of skin imperfections.
- Can be applied to the bottoms of feet to promote feelings of relaxation and to balance mood.
- When inhaled or diffused, Frankincense promotes satisfaction, peace, relaxation and even feelings of overall wellness to your morning routine.
- Contains a complex mixture of monoterpenes such as alpha-pinene, Limonene, alpha-Thujene, and beta-Pinene, which contributes to Frankincense essential oil’s renewing effects when applied topically.
- Rejuvenates and hydrates the skin when added to skincare routine.
- Maintains healthy looking fingernails when applied to nails.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.